Features

Everything your audit file needs, from the client’s actual books.

EasyAnk isn’t a checklist tool — it works on the real ledgers and entries synced live from TallyPrime. Try the two demos below, then read the full list of checks.

Live demo

Scrutiny checks, on every entry.

These are the real check names from the product, running on sample data. Click a category, open a flagged check, and see the entries behind it — exactly what your team sees inside EasyAnk.

  • 32 Asset · 22 Liability · 12 Expense · 6 Income · 22 Miscellaneous
  • Every flag traced to the exact ledger entries
  • Each category exports as an Excel working paper
Ledger Scrutiny — live sampleReal check names · sample data

Shree Ganesh Traders

No GSTIN on record

Omkar Hardware Mart

No GSTIN on record

Showing 6 of 22 Liability checksEvery check exports to Excel with the flagged entries

Live demo

Financial statements, drafted for you.

Flip between the Trial Balance, P&L and Balance Sheet. The trial balance tallies to the paisa because every sync is verified — and the statements regenerate automatically whenever the books change.

ParticularsDebit (₹)Credit (₹)
Capital Account85,00,000.00
Secured Loans1,12,40,318.00
Sundry Creditors94,86,102.55
Duties & Taxes15,90,817.25
Fixed Assets1,38,20,450.00
Sundry Debtors1,26,44,913.60
Closing Stock58,12,206.00
Cash & Bank22,31,540.20
Sales Accounts4,26,91,277.00
Purchase Accounts3,41,08,514.80
Indirect Expenses48,90,890.20
Total7,35,08,514.807,35,08,514.80
✓ Tallies to the paisa — Dr ₹7,35,08,514.80 = Cr ₹7,35,08,514.80

The complete list

Every check, by name.

No mystery boxes. These are the exact checks the engine runs on every sync — the same names you’ll see inside the product. Open a category to read them all.

Asset · 32 checks
  1. Cash credits in Capital Account
  2. Fixed Asset accounts having Cash transactions
  3. Investment accounts having Cash transactions
  4. Cash receipts more than ₹2 lakhs
  5. Cash payments more than ₹10,000
  6. Cash receipts more than ₹10,000
  7. Cash ledger of Receipt nature passed through Payment entry
  8. Negative balance in closing cash ledgers
  9. Cash ledger of Payment nature passed through Receipt entry
  10. Debtors ledgers having small balances (less than ₹100 Dr)
  11. Customers without GST Number
  12. Customers without PAN
  13. Advance from Customers
  14. Debtors — opening & closing balance same with no transactions
  15. Customers where bill-wise is not activated in Tally
  16. Debtors — bill-wise closing balance not matching ledger-wise balance
  17. Debtors — party bill-wise outstanding ageing more than 180 days
  18. Journal entries in Debtors ledgers other than Income ledgers
  19. Negative balance in closing Inventory ledgers
  20. Fixed Asset additions valued less than ₹5,000
  21. Fixed Asset ledgers having credit balance
  22. Balance in Capital Work in Progress
  23. Fixed Assets sold during the year
  24. Fixed Assets purchased during the year
  25. Outstanding Cr balances in Bank ledgers
  26. Outstanding Dr balances in Bank ledgers
  27. Asset ledgers with credit balance other than Debtors & Fixed Assets
  28. Ledgers with same opening and closing balance (non-Debtors/FA)
  29. Prepaid Expenses — bill-wise ageing
  30. Prepaid Expenses — opening balance same as closing
  31. Long-pending Staff Advances
  32. Employee Advances opened and closed during the year
Liability · 22 checks
  1. Creditors ledgers having small balances (less than ₹100)
  2. Advance to Suppliers
  3. Suppliers without GST Number
  4. Journal entries in Creditors ledgers other than Purchase/Expenses
  5. Suppliers where bill-wise is not activated in Tally
  6. Creditors — bill-wise outstanding ageing more than 45 days
  7. Creditors — party bill-wise outstanding ageing more than 180 days
  8. Creditors — bill-wise closing balance not matching ledger-wise balance
  9. Vouchers having Creditors ledgers and Income ledgers together
  10. Loans — receipts during the year
  11. Outstanding Cr balances in Loan ledgers
  12. Loans — repayments during the year
  13. Outstanding Dr balances in Loan ledgers
  14. GST liability during the year
  15. TDS liability during the year
  16. Interest and late fee on statutory dues
  17. Long-pending Salary Payable (overdue 120+ days)
  18. Creditors — opening & closing balance same with no transactions
  19. Credits in Capital Account other than cash receipts
  20. Cash transactions under Unsecured Loans
  21. Ledgers with same opening & closing balance (non-Creditors)
  22. Liability ledgers with debit balance other than Sundry Creditors
Income · 6 checks
  1. Income received in Cash
  2. Receipts — cash & bank transactions in Journal Vouchers
  3. Input GST liability booked in revenue transactions
  4. Revenue ledgers having debit transactions
  5. Income ledgers with debit balance
  6. Direct receipts booked without any Accounts Receivable
Expense · 12 checks
  1. Payment to expense ledger without liability booking (direct payment)
  2. Output GST liability booked in expense transactions
  3. Expenses paid through Cash
  4. Expenditure ledgers having credit transactions
  5. Payments — cash & bank transactions in Journal Vouchers
  6. Expense vouchers with GST
  7. Reverse charge (RCM) applicability
  8. Expense vouchers without GST
  9. Bad Debts
  10. Reporting of TDS deducted
  11. Expense vouchers where TDS not deducted
  12. Expense ledgers with credit balance
Miscellaneous · 22 checks
  1. Sales transactions accounted in Journal Vouchers
  2. Contra transactions accounted in Journal Vouchers
  3. Payment transactions accounted in Journal Vouchers
  4. Receipt transactions accounted in Journal Vouchers
  5. Purchase transactions accounted in Journal Vouchers
  6. Transactions dated on national holidays
  7. Transactions on non-working days (e.g. Sundays)
  8. Inter-bank transfers
  9. Cash deposits to bank
  10. Payments to Customers
  11. Receipts from Suppliers
  12. Vouchers with no narrations
  13. Vouchers having Suspense Account entries
  14. Cash withdrawals from bank
  15. Highest and lowest value transactions (RSF)
  16. Highest and second-highest value transactions (RSF)
  17. Ledgers with balances and no transactions
  18. Ledgers with same opening & closing balance despite transactions
  19. Ledgers not used during the year
  20. Balance Sheet accounts squared off during the year
  21. Profit & Loss accounts squared off during the year
  22. Customers and Suppliers with duplicate GST Number
Thresholds (cash limits, ageing days, holiday calendars, TDS section limits) are configurable per firm in Settings — nothing is hardcoded.

The full list.

Nine capabilities, one subscription — no add-ons, no per-report charges.

Ledger Scrutiny

Asset, Liability, Income, Expense and Miscellaneous checks over every ledger and entry — each flag traced to the exact entries behind it.

Financial statements

Trial Balance, Schedule III-style Balance Sheet and P&L, grouped the way an audit file expects — regenerated on every sync.

CARO 2020 & IFC annexures

Clause-wise CARO reporting and IFC documentation drafted from the client’s actual books, ready for partner review.

Engagement letters & MRLs

SA 210 engagement letters and management representation letters generated per client, per year — consistent across the firm.

GST & TDS view

Duties-and-taxes ledgers isolated, liabilities during the year surfaced, suppliers and customers without GSTIN flagged.

Payroll statutory audit

PF, ESI and professional tax ledgers checked against payroll records — statutory dues that slipped get caught.

CMA report builder

Bank-ready CMA data built from the synced books instead of a blank spreadsheet at 11 pm.

Excel & PDF working papers

Every scrutiny category, Trial Balance, Balance Sheet, and P&L exports to Excel or PDF — working papers your file can keep.

Live sync, every 15 minutes

The desktop agent keeps books current through the audit. What you review today is what the client posted today.

See it on your own client’s books.

The demos use sample data. Your trial uses the real thing.